A study about movement to turn down short distance in succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masatoshi  Matsue National College of Technology, Department of Humanities, Associate professor, 人文科学科, 助教授 (60259918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Yasuyuki  Matsue National College of Technology, Department of Humanities, Associate professor, 人文科学科, 助教授 (50270319)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMovement to return / Motion analysis / Agility / Speed endurance / Shuttle run / Control test / 短距離走 / 緩加速走 / 球技
Research Abstract
I assigned a focus to a ball game (soccer, rugby, handball and a basketball) that running speed maintenance ability had an influence on a performance and was able to show one of the useful measurement items for ability grasp by carrying out "a run to turn down in succession". I let I agreed with shuttle run you intended for a player of a wide competition level, and to evaluate aerobic ability and perform "a run to turn down in succession" as exercise to maintain running speed at the maximum and was able to get a fundamental document to evaluate running speed continuance ability to be concrete.
An experiment : I measured the total time that 8 and 1/2 went to 15m section and return in succession and I distinguished it in "run time" and "turn time" in the case and measured it.
The total time which I measured by a competition level had a meaningful difference. However, there was not a difference by a competition level for "run time", and what a difference of "turn time" influenced greatly in total time became clear. In "turn time", the first half did not have a partial (slowdown situation time) difference either, and a difference of (acceleration situation time) was big, and what I influenced became clear for the latter half.
I elucidated good movement to turn down of exercise efficiency by performing analysis of three dimensions about movement to turn down. It became clear that it was important to let body center of gravity speed slow down by letting you do flexure of the left knee joint before one step to turn down quickly. This movement was an important point to let acceleration movement (quick extension of the left knee joint) to continue shift smoothly.