A History of Organized Activity for School Health in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ETO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor (20143464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAKIDA Fumihiko  Saitama University, Fuculty of Education, Associate Professor (40431697)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOrganized Activity for School Health / School Health Education Movement / Health Promoting School / School Hygiene / Imperial society for School Hygiene / 健康教育活動
Research Abstract
Health promoting schools system in Japan was established in 1949. This system was built by the influence of U.S. occupational plans (from 1945 to 1952) after World War II. There was a similar institution like health promoting schools by the national policy in the past. However, the health promoting schools of war time was not a democratic plan. In the school in Japan, tuberculosis, decrease of physical status, decrease of visual acuity, and dental caries had been the problem after World War II. A community, school, teacher, and pupils, parents cooperated and solved these problems. This assembly is called School Health Committee. This committee was institutionalized by national secondary school health plan (1949), and national elementary school health plan (1951). It was organized by pupils, a school principal, teachers, a school health director, school physicians, a school dentist, a school pharmacist, a school nurse, parents, community health center personnel, the representative of an … More area, the representative of a board of education, school nutrition personnel, etc. It is conducted two or three times a year. It has been continuing for about 55 years from the 1940s to the present time. When it started, the rate of establishment of the School Health Committee of each school was low. Now, it is over 70%. Asahi Shimbun Press started to honor the outstanding schools with respect to school health program in Japan in 1951*. And School Health Committee was institutionally strengthened by establishment of the School Health Law in 1958. The role of the School Health Committee in recent years changed from disease prevention to health promotion. Therefore, function of School Health Committee has a role of health promoting schools now. Furthermore, health promoting schools has an aspect of healthy cities. Health promoting schools in Japan has developed in this way.
The health problems of each area is discussed in a School Health Committee. For example, dental caries, traffic safety, ill lifestyle, and infectious disease, etc. are discussed in this committee. There are discussions based on the result of the school medical check-up performed every year. In recent years, in a committee, health promotion and prevention of a lifestyle-related diseases are important. A School Health Committee attracts attention as a school, a home, a community, and agora that aim at cooperation of administration.
Health promoting schools in Japan was established in the 1940s. Today, This function is changing.
In 1930 The Asahi Shimbun Press started the project of honoring the most healthy boy and girl selected from among all the eleven year olds in Japan. The project has been continued until it was interrupted by the war. Less