Development and evaluation of the new quit-smoking educational program for women using an Internet connectivity cellular phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Mayumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Health Care Center, Associate Professor (00184226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Tesunori  Nihon University, Department of dentistry, Professor (20194540)
NAKAMURA Yasushi  Juntendo University, Obstetrics and gynecology, Lecturer (70207926)
望月 友美子  国立保健医療科学院, 研究情報センター, 情報デザイン室長 (20221244)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsquit-smoking / internet / self-learning / weight control / female / lifestyle / 禁煙ケア / セルフコーチング / 行動療法
Research Abstract
In the Heisei 17 fiscal year, we developed the quit-smoking educational program which has a self-learning function for a woman, based on the results of an investigation of evaluation of the validity by the bidirection non-smoking support contents. We prepared contents based on behavioral science theory for skill acquisition for the behavior modification to quit smoking, meal management, and weight control by fitness conditioning. Users are able to get the suitable advice corresponding to results by choosing answers from the survey questionnaires screen on Web.
Moreover, each one of users may enter the homepage freely a so that they can download support sheets and information from the site. This program was exhibited on the Internet and supported them for one year. In order to evaluate the validity of this program, the system for questionnaires was built on the Internet. Advancing research investigation by working this program, the questionnaire was performed to the user who did the program start, for every one or four weeks.
There are 1734 visitors by March 17, 2007 after public presentation, and 306 persons of them started quitting smoking in the subsequent follow-up survey. When the non-smoking rate was calculated by the severest calculation method considering that is non-smoking failure also about those who do not have a reply in e-mail directly, the non-smoking rate became 46.7% (143 persons) on the 4th month and 35.6% (109 persons) on the 6th month, respectively. On the other hand, the number of program users became fewer gradually toward 8th week(12.1%).
In conclusion, for the woman, the self-study type quit-smoking program was useful. In the case of Internet usage, however, it was considered to be more effective to support during the period up to 8th week.