Cause of a fall during climbing mountain associated with EEG, psychological and physiological responses in middle age men.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Keiji  U-Toyama, Fac.of Human Development, Professor, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (50012571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Kazuo  U-Toyama, Fac.of Human Development, Professor, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (80189472)
MURAKAMI Norihiro  U-Toyama, Fac.of Human Development, Professor, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (50115151)
UMENO Katsumi  U-Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Assfstant, 医学部, 助手 (90086596)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshypoxia / normoxia / arterial O_2 saturation / power spectrum of hear rate / autonomic nervous system / 脳波 / 転倒 / 疲労
Research Abstract
To explore the basic data of the prevention of accidents of a climbing mountain in middle and old climbers, we investigated the effect of hypoxia and normoxia on the arterial O_2 saturation (SaO_2) and power spectrum of heart rate during sleeping in middle age recreational climbers. Therefore, five healthy middle and old aged males were studies during sleeping at sea level (normoxia ; Nor) and hypoxia (15.4% O_2;Hyp)) corresponding to a 2500m altitude. The rate of appearance of below the stage II during non-rapid eye-movement (Non-REM) was significantly different between 50.2% (Non) and 25.6% (Hyp) (p<0.05). SaO_2 was 95.4 ±0.31 (Nor) and 89.8±0.45% (Hyp) at below stage II. The parasympathetic nerve activity (HF) associated with the power spectrum of heart rate was significantly different between Nor (110.2±27.0) and Hyp (75.1±24.5) at below the stage II during sleeping (p<0.001). It was suggested these lower SaO_2 and HF for Hyp comparing with Nor were due to significantly inadequate hyperventilation In summary, The results suggest that inadequate hyperventilation and sympathetic nerve activity regardless of an inhibitive action of parasympathetic nerve is significant mechanism in the hypoxemia for Hyp during sleeping.