Anti-stress effects of green odor emanating from forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuo  University of Toyama, Grad. Sch. of Sci and Eng., Prof. (60042826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Masaharu  University of Toyama, Grad. Sch. of Sci and Eng., Prof. (70211050)
NAKAJIMA Kazuki  University of Toyama, Grad. Sch. Of Sci and Eng., Assoc. Prof. (50207776)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstress / forest-bathing / green odor / cedrol / lateral hypothalamic area / serntonin / dopamine / 神経科学
Research Abstract
1. The paraventricular nucleus of the thalamus (PVNT) is a relay nucleus from the midbrain and hypothalamus to the cerebral cortex, and a important brain site for formation of behavior. Fos expression in the PVNT increased after forced swimming in rats, but it significantly decreased in rats exposed to green odor, an odorant emanating from green leaves.
2. There was no significant difference in extracellular 5-HT levels in the lateral hypothalamic area (LHA) after immobilization stress between green odor-exposed and-non-exposed rats. However, 5-HIAA levels in the LHA augmented after immobilization stress in green odor-non-exposed rats was significantly decreased in green odor-exposed rats.
3. Cedrol is an odorant emanating from the trunk of trees. Levels of dopamine and its metabolites increased after immobilization stress in rats, but their levels were significantly decreased in cedrol-exposed rats.
4. These results suggest that odorants emanating from trees have anti-stress effects through a mechanism which decreases 5-HT and/or dopamine release in the LHA.