The relationship between exercise habits and redox state of serum albumin in middle and old-aged People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Yoshinori  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30015854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hajime  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30193650)
KUMAGAI Kayo  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (00252130)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsserum albumin / redox state / biological aging / oxidative stress / exercise requirement / middle and old-aged people / vascular age / living habit / 老化 / 酸化・還元 / 運動習慣 / 歩数
Research Abstract
This study was investigated on the relationship among exercise habits, vascular age, and redox state of human serum albumin in middle and old-aged people during three years from 2005 to 2007. Subjects aged 50 to 83 years were measured on redox state (fractions(%) of HMA: mercaptalbumin, HNA1: nonmercaptalbumin 1 and HNA2: nonmercaptalbumin 2) of human serum albumin, vascular age (by acceleration method) and amount of exercise(by life coder system), and surveyed about health and lifestyle habits. The results were as follows:
1. No significant correlations were found among chronological age, vascular age and each fraction of HMA, HNA1 and HNA2.
2. However, a significant positive correlations were found between HMA fraction and amount of exercise, %EE (percentage of amount of exercise to total energy expenditure per day), and number of steps per day. Significant negative correlations were found between HNA1 fraction and amount of exercise, %EE and number of steps per day, and also between HNA2 fraction and amount of exercise, %EE, and number of steps per day.
3. In order to further analyze the relationship between each fraction of HMA, HNA1, and HNA2, and amount of exercise, these parameters were monitored continuously for four weeks for two subjects, with the result that no interaction was observed during that time period.
Above results indicate that amount of exercise per day may be a primary factor affecting redox state of human serum albumin. Accordingly, within the range of exercise loads of the subjects in this study, it is thought that large exercise loads can be connected with prevention of biological aging.