Relationship between maximal muscle strength and blood volume in elderly-Methodology for prevention of muscle atrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Akihiko  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. Human Environ. Stud., Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMuscle Strength / Blood Flow and Volume / Aging / Older People / 細胞・組織 / 生理学 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
Thirty, 50-, 60-, and 70-years old healthy men (each group was consisted of 15 to 20 subjects) and women (each group was consisted of 20 to 25 subjects) were subjected to exercise training with their 60% of maximal voluntary knee flexion and extension for 6 weeks. An age-related decrease in the maximal muscle strength and blood flow (volume) was observed in both men and women without exercise training. Furthermore, no effect of exercise training with 60% of maximal voluntary knee flexion and extension on the maximal muscle strength or blood flow (volume) was observed, regardless of the sex and age. Therefore, it is concluded that the exercise intensity is important for improvement in the maximal muscle strength and blood flow (volume) and that exercise training with their 60% of maximal voluntary knee flexion and extension is not available for older people.