Preventative effects of exercise on the cardiovascular disease, ADL and cognitive function of the elderly with metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takashi  Kobe University, Hospital, Sugery, Lecturer (50335444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Toshihiro  Kobe University, Hospital,Sugery, Research associate (60403234)
YOKONO Koichi  Kobe UniversityGraduate School of, Graduate School of Medical, Professor (50144580)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselderly / metebolic syndrome / excerise / cardioyascular disease / cognitive function / ADL / ADL / メタボリック症候群 / 運動療法 / 動機付け / 脳機能 / 近赤外分光法 / 万歩計
Research Abstract
Metabolic syndrome (MetS), clustering of abdominal obesity, glucose intolerance, hypertension and dyslipidemia, is a central concern of the health in the elderly. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of exercise on the cardiovascular disease, ADL, and cognitive function of the elderly with MetS.
1. Exercise is an essential component for the treatment of MetS, however, it is not always easy to continue exercise for the elderly. We first investigated that visual evaluation of brain function by using Near InfraRed Spectrometer (NIRS) could increase the motivation for exercise in the elderly. in the elderly with MetS, NIBS demonstrated the distinct pattern of cerebral blood flow activation in the frontal lobe during the test for word fluency. The meaning of this observation is now under the investigation, but was useful enough to have elderly to continue the exercise for MetS.
2. Clinical profile of MetS of the elderly was investigated. Insulin resistance estimated by HOMA-IR and prevalence of MetS increased with age. There was a significant linear association between waist circumference and HOMA-IR, which was highly elevated in IDF & AHA-NHLBI overlapping with MetS (obese MetS), and also elevated in AHA-NHLBI-MetS without abdominal obesity (non-obese MetS). AHA-NHLBI-MetS accompanied by clustering of metabolic disorders was the most effective predictor for cardiovascular diseases. MetS was also associated with decreased ADL in the elderly women.
MetS was correlated to cardiovascular disease and ADL impairment. Protective effects of exercise on cardiovascular disease, ADL and brain function should be analyzed by further prospective studies in the elderly.