Physiological and biochemical research for improvement of physical function in the elderly-Effect of concomitant treatment with exercise therapy and diet therapy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Shingo  Okayama University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (80379750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUNOBU Fumihiro  Okayama University, Graduate school of Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor (10239288)
ASHIDA Kozo  Okayama University, University Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (70291474)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselderly / deconditioning / COPD / spa therapy / six-minute walk distance / bronchial asthma / perilla seed oil / eosinophil cationic protein / 6分間歩行試験 / SF-36v2 / n-3系不飽和脂肪酸強化食 / leukotriene C4 / ディコンディショニング / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 脂質 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 食品
Research Abstract
Physical function decreases in the elderly and the elderly have many chronic diseases. Treatment fur diseases and improvement of deconditioning is necessary for keeping health in the elderly. We investigated 【Research 1】 physiological and biochemical characteristics in the elderly with deconditioning, 【Research 2】 the effects of exercise therapy on deconditioning in the elderly and 【Research 3】 the effects of dietary supplementation on deconditioning in the elderly
【Research 2】 Misasa Medical Center has spa and patients with chronic respiratory disease have spa therapy in our hospital Our previous studies have shown that subjective symptoms and ventilatory function are improved by spa therapy in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) because spa therapy improved mucociliary clearance and ventilatory dysfunction. We investigated the effects of spa therapy on six-minute walk distance in patients with COPD. We found that spa therapy improved Borg scale and six-minute walk distance in patients with COPD. The results demonstrated that spa therapy may lead to better exercise tolerance in patients with COPD.
[Research 3] We have reported that spa therapy combined with dietary supplementation of perilla seed oil would be effective for patients with asthma, and would suppress the generation of leukotriene C4 (LTC4) by peripheral leucocytes. However, it is still unclear how the combination spa therapy and dietary supplementation of perilla seed oil influences on the pathophysiology of bronchial asthma. In the present study, the effects of spa therapy combined with dietary supplementation of perilla seed oil were examined in patients with asthma in relation to the serum eosinophil cationic protein (ECP) levels to investigate the effect on bronchial asthma. The results obtained here suggest that spa therapy combined with dietary supplementation of perilla seed oil leads to decrease in LTC_4, and ECP and improves pulmonary function and asthma control.