The relationships between intra- and extra-familial adverse childhood experiences and mind-body health and abnormal behaviors in adolescent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Akinori  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Visiting Researcher (10347099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAKI Gen  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Division of Psychosomatic Research, Director (70225564)
HIRAKAWA Tadatoshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (30124853)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsadverse childhood experience(ACE) / intra-familial ACE / extra-familial ACE / Psychosomatic disorders / abnormal behaviors / school adaptation / 学校不適応 / 大学生 / うつ傾向 / 自傷行為 / 慢性疲労 / 日本の大学生 / 韓国の大学生
Research Abstract
A retrospective cohort study of 1592 Japanese and 980 Korean university students (average age was 20 years old) who completed a survey about intra- and extra-familial adverse childhood experiences (ACEs) and the incidence of psychosomatic disorders, abnormal behavior, and school adaptation. Intra-familial ACEs included domestic violence, physical violence, emotional abuse, illness in household, parental divorce, no parental affection, and dysfunctional family. Extra-familial ACEs included physical violence or negative recognition by teachers, being bullied in elementary or junior high school, or sexual violence.
Results :
a) The prevalence of each disorders in past history were psychosomatic diseases (14.8%), allergy diseases (38.3%), sleep disorders (6.5%), and depressive tendency (9.0%).
b) The prevalence of abnormal behaviors were self mutilation (7.5%), suicide attempt (10.0%), domestic violence (5.5%), and abnormal eating behavior (5.3%).
c) The rate of school mal-adaptation were elementary school (6.7%), Junior high school (9.5%), and high school (9.7%).
d) Among the 7 intra-familial ACEs, emotional violence and no parental affection increased the risk of depressive tendency, self-mutilation, chronic fatigue, and school mal-adaptation.
e) Among the 5 extra-familial ACEs, negative recognition by teachers was the highest risk factor in depressive tendency and chronic fatigue. Sexual violence increased the risk of self-mutilation, and being bullied in school increased the risk of school mal-adaptation.
The results of this study demonstrated that both intra-and extra-familial ACEs increased the risk of psychosomatic disorders, abnormal behaviors, and school adaptation during childhood and adolescence. Therefore, sufficient evaluation and consideration of intra- and extra-familial ACEs are required for prevention of these problems in adolescence.