The studies for interactions between genetic and dietary factors in the development of Lifestyle-related disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kimiko  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Assistant Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 助教授 (90215319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Toshinao  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Assistant Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 助教授 (70195923)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslifestyle-related diseases / dietary factors / diabetes / obesity / hypertension / genetic polymorphism / カリウム摂取量 / セリンスレオニンキナーゼ / 遺伝要因 / エネルギー代謝 / 活性酵素
Research Abstract
Lifestyle-related diseases such as hypertension, diabetes, obesity and are very common in developed countries. The development of lifestyle-related diseases is related not only to lifestyle factors such as diet and exercise but also to genetic factors. The identification of genetic factors that contribute to such disease development is essential for establishing preventative methods.
In the present study, we analyzed the genotypes of 36 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in candidate genes for obesity, diabetes and hypertension in 835 apparently healthy people. The mean age of the subjects was 56.5±9.0 years. All visited medical clinics for routine medical check ups.
At first, the relationships between BMI, blood pressure or occurrence of diabetes and these SNPs were analyzed. Statistically significant associations between BMI and SNPs of the UCP3 or ENPP1,between blood pressure and SNPs of the WNK1 or SLC12A1,and between diabetes and SNPs of the GSTM1,GSTM3 or CYBA the were observed (P<0.05). These data suggest that there are a number of genetic variants concerned in susceptibility for lifestyle-related diseases. In addition, we found a consistent interaction between a SNP in SLC12A1 and potassium intake in relation to blood pressure. In carriers with the C allele of SLC12A1,blood pressure increased as potassium intake decreased. Conversely, this increase was not presented in homozygous for the T allele. This data suggests that the interaction between a SNP in SLC12A1 and potassium intake is important in the determination of blood pressure. Further studies are required to clarify the interaction between genetic factors and dietary factors in the development of lifestyle-related diseases.