The study of improving effects of nutritional guidance on thrombotic tendency of life style disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Hiroshi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of life style studies, Professor (10197220)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNutrition / Internal medicine / Clinical medicine / Hematology / Thrombosis and Hemostasis / Activated platelets / Platelets / monocytes complex / Membrane rafts / 血栓傾向 / 血小板
Research Abstract
There were significant positive correlation between BMI, waist circumference, or the total calories of snacks intake and the indicators of thrombotic tendency such as platelet aggregability and the amount of platelet-monocyte complex in the subjects with metabolic syndrome or its pre-state but not in the subjects with diabetes. Those indicators of thrombotic tendency were significantly enhanced in the subjects with diabetes than in the control subjects with pre-diabetes. This suggested that the obesity in the subjects with pre-diabetes was correlated with thrombotic tendency while diabetic pathological state itself further aggravated thrombotic tendency. The amount of platelet-monocyte complex in the blood was significantly and positively correlated with systolic blood pressure but negatively with the amount of food fiber intake in the subjects with diabetes but not in the control subjects with pre-diabets. Therefore, it might be recommended that the subjects with diabetes decrease the … More ir systolic blood pressure to normal level and take more food fiber in order to decrease thrombotic tendency. When we performed the nutritional guidance towards 4 and 2 subjects with and without diabetes, respectively, 3 times over 6 to 8 months, both the indicators of thrombotic tendency and waist circumference were decreased in the subjects without diabetes but not in those with diabetes. The thrombotic tendency observed in the subjects with diabetes might not be able to be improved only by using the nutritional guidance for such a short period.
When we gave the food with large amount of cholesterol to rabbits for 3 months, we observed the increases not only in the cholesterol contents in the plasma, platelets, and platelet membrane rafts but also in the platelet GPVI expression levels that positively correlated with platelet aggregability. This suggested that hyper-cholesterolemia resulted in the increased content of cholesterol in platelet membrane rafts leading to enhanced GPVI expression in the rafts and platelet aggregability. Further studies are underway in order to confirm that same phenomena is observed in humans with different levels of plasma cholesterol. Less