Project/Area Number |
17500479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Hiroshi KEIO University, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (50208881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Ikuo KEIO University, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60129442)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Metabolic syndrome / High molecular weight adiponectin / Insulin resistance / Single-nucleotide polymorphisms / アディポネクチン |
Research Abstract |
It has been clarified that adiponectin acts as anti-diabetic and anti-atherosclerotic factors. In clinical studies, Hotta et al. reported that plasma adiponectin concentration in obese subjects was paradoxically lower than that in non-obese subjects, despite the fact that adiponectin is secreted only by adipose tissue. We found, in healthy Japanese subjects, that serum high molecular weight (HMW) adiponectin level is 1.9-fold higher in women than in men, and was negatively correlated with HOMA-IR and positively correlated with HDL-cholesterol, independent of age, sex and BMI. HMW adiponectin reflected both HOMA-IR and metabolic syndrome better than total adiponectin. We also investigated the effects of PPAR γ2 Prol2Ala polymorphism on anthropometric and metabolic parameters, including serum adiponectin level, in 478 Japanese men and 117 women aged 30 to 65 years. Serum adiponectin levels were significantly lower in subjects with the Ala12 allele in both sexes. These data suggested that the Prol2Ala polymorphism of the PPAR γ2 gene may reduce serum adiponectin level in the Japanese population. It is suggested that HMW adiponectin is a useful marker for the care of metabolic syndrome.