Efficacy and natural course of therapeutic exercise for patients with knee osteoarthritis : Analysis by SNP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hisashi  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Naoki  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50345013)
KIM Sung-gon  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70255694)
OHSAWA Aki  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50407251)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsknee osteoarethritis / home-base exercise / SNP / joint space width / MMP-1 / 運動療法 / 有効性 / 自然経過
Research Abstract
Medical records and DNA samples were obtained from 302 knee-OA patients who began the exercise and from 115 non-OA subjects. The extent of OA severity was assessed based on tibiofemoral joint space width (JSW) in the medial compartment. Three MMP-1 genotypes were determined (rs17886048(1GT/2G), rs470221, and rs2071230).
Subjects with both 1G1G (rs17886048, 1G/2G) and GG (rs470221) genotypes showed significant protection against knee OA (OR 0.40; p=0.03), whereas those with both 2G2G and GA+AA (rs470221) SNPs were at significant risk for knee OA (OR 3.04; p=0.02). OA patients with a combination of genotypes GG (rs470221) and AA (rs2071230) had less JSW than those with other combinations (p=0.0006). Moreover, the subjects with this genotype were more sensitive to deteriorating effect of being overweight and showed a significantly more severe phenotype when they had BMI over 27 compared to other subjects (p=0.01).
This study suggested that MMP-1 SNPs are associated with susceptibility to knee OA and with the severity of condition. Therefore, these SNPs may be useful predictive and prognostic markers for knee OA, and a molecular understanding of the function of the SNPs may help to clarify the role(s) of MMP-1 in cartilage destruction.