Development of Children and Students' Energy to Live Using Stress Management Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hironori  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学学術院, 助教授 (70284130)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspsychological intervention / health education / stress management / physical and mental health / 児童 / ストレス反応 / 認知的再体制化
Research Abstract
In this study, psychological interventions using stress management program were offered as part of developing children and students' "energy to live". Elementary school children, junior high school students, and high school students were participated in the study. The interventions were offered in the group of students, in principle in class. Psychological education about ABC theory (Ellis, A.) was given to elementary school students. Illustrations and role playing by the teachers were presented to them. They learned that how to interpret situations or cognition influences emotion greatly. At large reduced stress reaction was observed. However, the effect was different for each subject, and so intervention effect was assessed according to the extent to which children's cognition was distorted. Ambiguous video stimuli to allow a variety of interpretations were given to another-elementary-school children. They learned that how to interpret situations or cognition influences emotion greatly. In consequence, stress responses of the children who had distorted cognitive distortion before the intervention was decreased. Then interventions were offered to junior high school students. Thinking cognition of the same situation different from theirs, they learned variety of cognition. As a result, when they learned variety of cognition, their stress responses declined. On the other hand, students who made higher stress responses had difficulty learning variety of cognition. In interventions to high school students, the draft of stress management program was made, which can be implemented constantly for a long time. It is important for the program used at school to be within the framework of class. The program was made, consisting of three works of cognition (e.g. cognitive reconstruction), behavior (e.g. social skills training), and emotion (e.g. relaxation). The program is reviewed by high school teachers and us, and it will be published since next year.