Establishment and application of stress assessment system for health expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMie University (2006-2007)
Hamamatsu University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Hirohito  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20319338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Fumio  Aichi Medical University, 医学部, Professor (80135342)
TAKAGI Kuniaki  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, Associate Professor (00187931)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdepressive symptoms / psychological stress / cortisol / IgA / chemiluminescence / oxidation / 抑うつ状態 / ストレス / フォトン / 分泌型IgA / 抑うつ度 / 心理的ストレス
Research Abstract
<Aim>Depression is an object of public concern and a significant risk factor for life-style diseases, which affects health expectancy. The aim of this study was(1) to investigate associations between psychological stress and oxidative stress, and to establish assessment systems for psychosomatic stress, (2) to apply ultra-weak chemiluminescence(uwCL), an indicator of oxidative activity, to the measurement of psychological stress.
<Methods>It was examined whether or not salivary uwCL, ultra-weak photons emitted from saliva, can be a sensitive biomarker for acute psychological changes. We also investigated the way to assess depressive symptoms, one of the typical responses for chronic stress, utilizing uwCL, cortisol and sIgA in saliva.
<Results>Acute psychological changes induced by angry and depressive moods increased oxidative activity and transiently weaken immunity detected by salivary sIgA concentrations. In relation to chronic psychological status, morning responses of uwCL, cortisol and sIgA were measured ; consequently, the concentration and the flow rate of sIgA significantly decreased, those of cortisol increased and uwCL decreased in 30 min after awakening even after controlling for covariates.
<Conclusion>We indicated temporal changes of uwCL induced by acute psychological challenges, which may be modified by trait anger. Although the association between psychological and oxidative stress was found, assessment systems for chronic psychosomatic stress remain to be elucidated.