Beneficial effects and mechanisms of long-term voluntary exercise on stroke events in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Atsuko  Kinki University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer (60122082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Hideaki  Kinki University, Department of Medicine, Professor (40122098)
TABICHI Masaki  Kinki University, Department of Medicine, Assist Professor (20340771)
OOSHIMA Kana  Kinki University, Department of Medicine, Assistant (60278653)
石塚 俊晶  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30399117)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsexercise / hypertension / prevention of stroke / vascular endothelial cell / nitric oxide / inflammation / vascular remodeling / signal transduction / 脳卒中発症予防 / 血管内皮機能 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Epidemiological studies have showed that physical exercise reduced the risk of cardiovascular disease, but the mechanisms are not clear. This study planned to examine how a long-term and moderate exercise affected on the stroke events caused by vascular endothelial dysfunction in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP). SHRSP at pre-hypertensive stave were allowed to run voluntarily in a wheel for 8 wks (EX). Sedentary rats were placed in the cage without running (SE).
EX rats decreased only slightly systolic blood pressure compared with SE, and reduced the incidence of stroke and mortality. In aortas of EX, phosphorylated Akt and endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) levels, eNOS activity and NO production were elevated compared with those SE. Whereas, expression of Nox1 and Nox4, NADPH oxidase components, the activity and superoxide production were lower in aortas of EX than SE. EX rats showed lower serum levels of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines. Furthermore, arterial thickening and collagen contents was attenuated in EX than SE.
In aortas of EX, the phosphorylation of MAPKs, ERK1/2, JNK and p38 MAPK, and activating transcription factors of AP-1 and NF-kB were decreased. EX weakened macrophage infiltration and NF-kB-triggered inflammatory responses in cerebral lesion compared with SE. In conclusion, the beneficial training effect is closely related to increase in Akt-dependent eNOS activation and decrease in oxidative stress, and then mitigate the inflammation associated with hypertension in the vessels and ischemic changes in the brain even in genetic hypertensive animals with stroke risk.