A proof study on disease prevention of the walk exercise that paid its attention to blood fluidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYasuda women's college
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tatsushi  Yasuda women's college, Kinder Education, assistant professor, 保育科, 助教授 (70234367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Aya  Yasuda women's college, Faculty of Human Ecology, assistant professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (90310846)
SEKIKAWA Kiyokazu  Hiroshima university, Graduate School of Health Science, Lecturer, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (30363055)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsblood fluidity / exercise / exercises of intensity / circadian rhythm / the passage time of whole blood / MC-FAN / 最大運動 / MCFAN / 歩行運動 / 至適運動条件
Research Abstract
In this research, we could get four major results. The first study was to examine the influence of 4 weeks of walking exercise on whole blood fluidity in terms of whole blood passage time measured by a micro channel array flow analyzer (MC-FAN). 4 weeks of walking exercise improved whole blood passage time significantly, and that the number of red blood cells and hematocrit value were closely related to improvement of the whole blood passage time.
In the second study, the relationship between blood fluidity and circadian rhythm including feeding condition was examined in order to find the optimal exercise. It was confirmed that whole blood passage time, hematocrit and whole blood added ADP passage time at 9 o'clock (before breakfast) showed the highest value compared with another samples. From this result, it seemed that the exercise in the early morning and before breakfast should be avoided.
In the third study was to examine the influence of various exercises of intensity on whole bloo … More d fluidity in terms of whole blood passage time measured by a MC-FAN. 3 types (low, middle and high intensity) of exercise were done on a bicycle ergo meter. In high intensity, red blood cell count, white blood cell count, hemoglobin and hematocrit demonstrated same change with whole blood passage time. On the contrary, middle and low intensity of exercise did not show significant change in all period of blood samplings. This result demonstrates that the exercise of high intensity affected blood fluidity, but middle and low did not.
In the fourth study was to examine the factors affecting changes of whole blood fluidity through exhaustive exercise. The passage time of suspensions of red blood cells and white blood cells measured by MC-FAN were evaluated as hemorheological parameters of the blood cells. The passage time of the white blood cell suspensions depended on the number of white blood cells. The passage time of the red blood cell suspensions depended on their hematocrit. The factors affecting changes of whole blood fluidity through exhaustive exercise depended on the number of blood cells rather than the rheology of the blood cells. Less