The study on stress induced by tobacco as assessed by oxidative stress marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasukazu  National Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Human Stress Signal Research Center, Leader, ヒューマンストレスシグナル研究センター, 研究チーム長 (90358333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Etsuo  National Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Human Stress Signal Research Center, Director, ヒューマンストレスシグナル研究センター, 研究センター長 (20011033)
絹見 朋也  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンストレスシグナル研究センター, 研究員 (90293125)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstobacco / oxidative stress / reactive nitrogen species / oxidative stress marker / ビタミンE / ヒドロキシリノール酸 / イソプロスタン / 実験動物
Research Abstract
1.Determination of marker in the oxidation of antioxidants induced by reactive nitrogen species (RNS)
Antioxidants, α-tocopherol and y-tocopherol, were oxidized by NO2, SIN-1, and peroxynitrite in solution. Quinones and 5-nitro-γ-tocopherol (5NO-γ-T) were yielded as oxidized products. Then, low density lipoprotein and plasma from healthy volunteers were also oxidized by RNS. It was confirmed that quinones and 5NO-γ-T were formed concomitantly with the formation of lipid hydroperoxides.
2.Antioxidants effects as evaluated biomarkers
When mice were fed for 1 month on an E-free diet supplemented with a lipophilic antioxidant (0.04 wt%), namely, αT, α-tocotrienol (aT3), γ-tocopherol (yT), or 2,3-dihydro-5-hydroxy-4,6-di-tert-butyl-2,2-dipentylbenzofuran (BO-653), a potent synthetic antioxidant, theincreases of tHODE and t8-iso-PGF_<2α> in the plasma, erythrocytes, liver, and brain were suppressed to the levels lower than those of mice fed a standard diet. These results show that the tHODE level and the (Z, E/E, E) HODE ratio are useful biomarkers for the assessment of antioxidant capacity in vivo and that the antioxidant capacity decreased in the order : BO-653 > αT3≧αT, γT, as assessed by tHODE levels from blood, liver, and brain.