Financial and Human Resource Bases of Consumer Organizations and Consumer Information : A Comparative Study of Japan and Europe and America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Chikako  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20324965)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsconsumer organization / consumer policy / policy subsidies / consumer education / 連携 / 国際比較 / 聞取り調査 / 財政基盤 / 人的基盤
Research Abstract
In recent years, consumer organizations that protect consumers have been consulted more than ever before in Japan.
However, more advanced conditions exist in several Western countries, therefore, while keeping the current conditions in Japan in mind, it was decided that a comparison study involving consumer organizations in other countries should be carried out.
The investigation for the actual conditions about well-known consumer organizations in Japan and Western countries and their policy subsidies, disclosed that European consumer policy is more progressive than Japanese policy.
In Europe, receiving money from the government is not perceived to be a problem. In Japan, there is no system in place to receive funds from the government. And it appears that groups believe if they received money from the government, it would lead to a loss of independence. However, this perception is gradually diminishing.
Moreover, there is a consumer group that has received money/funds from a private corporate enterprise in the United States, and this group has been omitted from international consumer activism by their peers. In Japan, there are some consumer groups that want to advance cooperation with business, but in Europe, many consumer groups are wary of doing so because if a consumer group receives money from business, it is excluded from other consumer groups.
Groups are caught in a difficult situation-how to receive founding whilst maintaining their independence.