A Study on Education for Sustainable Society and for Developing a Life-Symbiotic Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAGUCHI Reiko  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (30304562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Makoto  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (40209705)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssustainability / gender / local currency / ESD / unpaid work / 地域通貨 / 教育の10年
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the future policy for the formation of a Life-Symbiotic Community. The study examines local currency in order to solve the problem of gender differences in unpaid work, which is considered as one of the most important problems.
The study aims to contribute to the resolution of it, which has attracted worldwide attention after the Beijing World Conference on Women and "U.N. Decade of Education for Sustainable Development" (ESD).
The results of the study were as follows:
First, we recognized the danger that "development" and "education" collapsed of the subsistence and the institutionalization of the gender role, by looked back upon the history of Japan's experiences. The study suggests that the ESD be combined with the problem of unpaid work, in particular, that it should be implemented in developing countries.
Next, from the standpoint of economic anthropology, we showed the meaning of the local currency in a community. Further, based on Sen's capability theory and gender perspectives, we clearly showed that local currency had the educational meaning of money itself was examined.
Based on the survey on the use of local currency, we concluded the local currency had entered the stage of deliberation from temporary climax. And we found out tendency of a formal way (e.g., through commerce and administration), in which men take the initiative, or / an informal way (e.g., through mutual help), in which women take the initiative.
Finally, we indicated the overlap between alternative educational practices that are related to the "SEIKATSUTSUZURIKATA" and local currency. Further, we highlighted the importance of the common aspects.