The survey on the lifestyle of schoolchildren-The problems in the support for their growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Haruna  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (70272739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEKAWA Junko  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80302503)
HOSOBUCHI Tomio  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (10199507)
USUI Shunji  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (90185009)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschildren / child care / community care / survey on the lifestyle / after school / school life / play activity / 生活実態調査
Research Abstract
The first study focuses how the first Graders in Elementary school adjust to their school life. We have observed their school life once a week for six months and interviewed to their class teacher about their behaviors. The analysis concludes that the first grade school children show four types of difficulties in school life, that is, 1) ignorance of social life 2) understanding teacher's instructions 3) playing attention to teacher's instruction 4) lifestyle habit. These four difficulties have been overcome by themselves with adequate assistance of their teachers. So that teacher's prompts considering what type of difficulty they fall in are more important than revision of program.
The second study aims to clarify what kindergarten teacher concerns abut child care with developmental disability. 1307 Kindergarten teachers participated in this questionnaire survey. The kindergarten teachers have few knowledge about the care for kindergartener with developmental disability, especially when and how they consult with medical agency. When they have a opportunity to care a child of gray zone, they initially consult by themselves and are not willing to ask help outside.