Analysis of physical and mental loads during dressing aim to improve dressing difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Taeko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor (90014836)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspersons with motor impairment / dressing / power spectral analysis of heart rate variability / physical loads / mental loads / sensory evaluation / adapted clothing / 身体負荷 / 着衣順序効果 / 衣服着脱動作 / 心拍変動スペクタル解析 / R-R解析 / 着脱パターン / LF値 / HF値
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to suggest the effects of adapted clothes and to investigate assessments of physical and mental loads during dressing, using power spectral analysis of heart rate variability (HRV) aim to improve dressing difficulty. The effectiveness of the evaluation was first examined using healthy persons, then with a cerebral palsy patient. The subjects were five healthy women (21-23 yrs.) and a man with cerebral palsy (18 yrs.). The five women put on two long sleeve T-shirts of different types (one was easy to put on, the other difficult). The cerebral palsy patient, who required care, put on three long sleeve T-shirts of different types (a ready-made T-shirt, and two T-shirts that had been redesigned from ready-made T-shirts to make dressing easier). Autonomic nervous activity was evaluated before and 3 minutes after putting on each type of T-shirt, using power spectral analysis of HRV. Our finding was that one minute after putting on the T-shirt that was difficult to put on, the LF/HF ratio significantly increased, whereas the HF/TP (high frequency/total power) ratio remarkably decreased, with both the healthy subjects and the subject with cerebral palsy. Thus, it was suggested that power spectral analysis of HRV is an effective method to evaluate ease of dressing for cerebral palsy patients.
And the sensory evaluation was assessed that a cloth was easy dressing when it put on easily one after not easily one. However, it was thought that a mental load was large because the LF/HF ratio showed that there was a large, physiological tension high at this time. Therefore, the power spectral analysis of HRV was effective as the objective method that evaluated the dressing difficulty.