| Project/Area Number |
17500501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Takao Yokohama National University, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCEIS, PROFESSOR (40242375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBAGUCHI Reiko IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30304562)
KAMATA Hiroko HOKKAT DO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60301959)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | OVER-INDEBTED DEBTOR PROBLEM / HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT / LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEM / LIFE DESIGN / 多重債務問題 |
| Research Abstract |
The expanding of the housekeeping debt burden because of excessive consumer confidence is becoming a common problem in developed countries. It is conceivable that there is the necessity of the life support to borrowers and that there be a framework to regulate lenders. The purpose of this research is to verify the life support system for debtors both at home and abroad as the prescription to the problem solution, and to define what the ways of life support system and the role of its leaders should be. In the first report, we have discussed the Australian case that has the national organization of financial counselors which collaborated with universities and has established the financial service reform act in 2001. Simultaneously, we also discussed the case of Iwate Consumers Financial Co-op, which is known as the case which started considerations of this problem at an earlier date, and Kon Law farm which has held an debtor consultation for long time.