Study on the development of living learning program based on the emerience using wooden housing "Kai-no-Ie" in proportion to the climate and lifestyle of Yamanashi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaru  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor (70202174)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswooden houses / Kai-no-Ie / learning throuPh experience / livinP le arninP proPram / paper craft / home economics subject / rerional housing policy / モデルハウス / 住宅マスタープラン / 住生活体験 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 絵本 / 建築文化賞 / 県産材 / 住生活学習 / 体験型 / 住民参加 / 地域性 / 住教育
Research Abstract
The housing and living education in the home economics subject of high school, junior high school and elementary school is not always sufficient. The program development of housing and living education which based the regionality is an important problems. The purpose of this study is to develop the practical and synthetic teething material for supporting home economics subject and period for integrated study time. Methodological features of this study take up the wooden construction housing "Kai-no-Ie" project which originates the climate of Yamanashi, and it is in examining various learning through experience and way of living in the model house. Main research result will be summarized as following.
1. Much local government planned various housing and living education which utilized the regionality in housing master plan. 2. "Kai-no-Ie" project for the purpose of the demand expansion of the prefectural-made material in Yamanashi functioned as a unique housing and living education by the participation of various inhabitants. 3. The class of the home economics subject using the paper craft of "Kai-no-Ie" was popular among the pupil, and it was effective as a teaching tool of the housing learning of the region. 4. With the result of the questionnaire sunny for the home economics subject teacher in Hokkaido, many teachers had the interest for housing and living education which considered the climate of Hokkaido. 5. The supplementary textbook which Hokkaido Nathan Regional Building Research Institute developed is not very much known. 6. In the future, it is important that it increases school hour's numbers of the dwelling life and develops the appealing teaching material for the pupil 7. On the basis of the above result, the guidebook of learning based on the living experiences using "Kai-no-Ie" model house was made as supplementary teaching tool of housing and living field of home economics subject.