Effects of the skin touch of wetting materials for clothing comfort and the movement functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
USHIODA Hitomi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (40223523)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsComfort / Snorts Wear / Temperature / Humidity / Movement functionality / Wetness / スポーツウェア / 温湿度
Research Abstract
To clear the effect of the skin touch of wetting materials for clothing comfort and the movement functionality, it was measured the heat transport properties and clothing comfort of the wetting materials.
I) The heat and water transport properties and wearing comfort of subjects playing outdoor tennis in the summertime were measured. Despite the subject continuing to regularly sweat in a hot environment, where evaporation from the skin was difficult, it was confirmed that thermoregulation was efficient when the clothing materials quickly transferred sweat to the clothing surface through wicking. Where sweating is great and continues, it was found that garments with more polyester, as opposed to the cellulose content, stuck to the skin less, and did not impede movement as much. In the case of tennis game, it is necessary that when performing serves and volleys, the joints of the shoulders and arms are moved in full revolution. Such a complex movements together with the traveling of the shoulders and arms are regularly demanded. Hence, there was a notable decrease in functionality due to the material sticking to the skin. We may surmise that it was a major factor in discomfort. We found interesting results in regard to the material factors influencing the wearing comfort of the tennis shirts during the summertime.
II) An examinee wears the different sports shirt of three kinds of compositions. The examinee moved in the stool going-up and down indoors set in 25℃, 25%RH. It was judged the performance of exercise using the heartbeat and the chest skin blood flow. It was evaluated clapping sticking between sports wears and the skin with the clothing pressure on left chest. As a result, that the low bending vibration properties of textiles was difficult for the skin to have in the sticking and to make a physical performance high were shown. It shows for the development guide of the high physical performance sportswear.