Psychophysiological Research of Emotions in Infants and Their Social Partners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kyoko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor (40173877)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsemotion / infant / Cortisol / infant-directed speech / infant-directed behavior / あやし行動 / あやし言葉
Research Abstract
Maternal soothing behavior with regard to infant distress is a central concept in mother-infant interactions, as well as in the child's socio-emotional development (Lewis & Ramsay, 1999). The mother's warmth and pleasurable acceptance are key emotional features of infant's experience (Bringen & Robinson, 1991). Her inability to respond to the infant's messages leads to negative mood and behavior in the infant (Denham & Moser, 1994).
We investigated the emotional responses in unmarried young people when they have face-to-face interactions with an infant. The salivary cortisol response is a useful measure for examining negative and positive affect (Lewis & Thomas, 1990; Gunnar, 1992; Benjamins, et. al., 1992). The purpose of the present study was to determine the relationship between salivary cortisol concentrations and self-reports of pleasure-displeasure, arousal and stress level in unmarried students when they have interaction with an infant. Furthermore, we investigated infant-directed behavior and speech as emotional responses.
This study demonstrated the relationship between salivary cortisol concentrations and self-report of pleasure-displeasure, arousal and stress level in unmarried young people when they have a face-to-face interaction with an infants. There was a significant decrease in the salivary cortisol concentration of students who did not feel stress and enjoyed fondling infants, suggesting that people who enjoy fondling infants decrease stress and feel relaxed. Both male and female unmarried young people made similar infant-directed physical behaviors such as patting the baby on the back, rocking, and soothing.