Analysis of Factors Controlling the Medical Care Expense of Senior Citizens Which Gives Influence to Households Joining Medical Care Insurance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Akiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Education, Associate Professor (00210609)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshealth care insurance system / economic burden on households / medical care expense of senior citizen / life environment / differences between areas / medical care / 世帯負担 / 暮らし / 要因分析
Research Abstract
In Japan, there is a big difference of medical care expenses of senior citizens between areas. Medical care expense per senior citizen alone is one which includes extremely high areas and extremely low areas. In the place, I made dear the realities and factors of the big difference from respects of local living, natural environment, society economy environment and medical care services.
I used panel data analysis as a study method. The data are ones about medical care expenses of senior citizens who join National. Health Insurance, local living natural environment, society economy environment and medical care services about all cities and all towns in Hiroshima since 2001 to 2005. I analyzed the realities and factors of the local difference of medical care expense alone between areas with those data. As a result, it became clear that scale of family, local economic power, natural environment, society economy environment and quantities of medical care service. I showed future policy proposals on the basis of these results.