| Project/Area Number |
17500508
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHATA Misako Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80040070)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Katsuyo Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Professor (50214987)
FUKUHARA Yoshie Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and culture, Professor (50094082)
IHA Fukumi Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and culture, Associate Professor (90193630)
KURAMOTO Ayako Kagoshima Prefectural Collage, Department of Living Sciences, Associate Professor (20225254)
ASAI Reiko University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10325821)
宮瀬 美津子 熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10219785)
高田 久美子 鹿児島純心短期大学, 生活学科, 教授 (50259769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Home Economics Education / local society / living culture / living issues / research of classroom teaching / Kyushu and Okinawa / state of living of children / living identity / 九州 / 沖縄 / 家庭科 / 授業実践分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this research are quantitative and qualitative analysis of home economics teaching practices in Kyushu and Okinawa by the viewpoint of making teaching materials of living issue and living culture. The collecting cases were 368 from 1994 to 2004 which have the local perspectives. The results are as follows ; 1. About 40 percent of the cases included learning contents concerning local living culture, living issues, reconstruction of local society and others, although many cases included or used local people and local material as learning method. In addition the few cases included critical perspectives to local living state, awareness of living issues, and motivation to reform. It shows the significant issues when we want to transfer living culture to children, to make children create the new living culture, to make children live identically, and further to make children create the condition of society better by their living activities. 2. Very few cases, about 10 percent or less included critical perspective to own living and awareness of own living issues. It shows the necessity of creation of classroom teaching which does not make children understand the relationship between local living issues and own living issues, but make children learn the strategy for solving local living issues after recognition living state on living issues, or catching background of the situation which cannot deal with the problem (real intention) concretely 3. In spite of dear description of objectives to learn living culture and living issues, in many cases we could not understood how teachers used living culture and living issues and what children learned in the classes. It shows the significance and necessity of proposal for writing the class plans and records without discrepancies in the target and the contents. 4. It is necessary to collect and keep the teaching practice cases systematically as we met the significant difficulty of collection.