The Personalize of Living and the Transform of the Way of Dwelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMI Sakon  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10163461)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslifestyle / Personalize of Living / Way of Dwelling / Family / Single Family / Housing / Urban Living / Regionality / 単身者
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the situation and meanings of the personalization of living stood out from about 1990s, and to extract the issue of dwelling status and housing in the future. To achieve the purpose, I examined the past research, made an analysis of the households especially of single families and made the typology of by single families' dwellings according to the location. The followings are the main results.
(1) Personalizing tendency: Personalization today shows not only the positive meaning of newly created lifestyle but also the negative meanings of social-economical problem as "low-class society".
(2) Personalization and Increase of single family: I confirmed that the number of single families increased and the ratio of unmarried people rose. And the tendency was remarkable in metropolitan area such as in Tokyo.
(3) Distribution of single families: The distribution of single families varies depending on their age. The single families in their twenties resident in suburbs and over thirties have the tendency to resident in the convenient region to access to the center of a city. Roughly, younger people set much value on the accessibility to their work-place and school, and the older people set much value to the accessibility to the center of a city.
(4) Types of lifestyle about regions: Types of lifestyle given in this study are follows. 1) City centers (recieve the benefit of urban life), 2) Around city center (pratly recieve the benefit of urban life), 3) Accessibility to city center (aspire the accessibility to city center), 4) Facility accessibility (work-places and schools), 5) Other. Factors of the types are the location, density, urban facility and housing. These facters make the lifestyle of those live there.