The effects of substrate and ultraviolet ray absorbent on the lightfastness of dyed clothes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Kunio  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor (60220620)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslightfastness / fading / disperse dye / polyester / nylon / ultraviolet ray absorbent / JIS blue scale / action spectrum / 分光照射 / 絹 / アクリル / メチレンブルー / 木綿 / ベンゾトリアゾール系 / 一重項酸素 / 染料 / 光退色 / 波長依存特性 / マルチクロマティック / 変退色抑制効果 / モノクロマティック
Research Abstract
The characteristics of lightfastness of dyed clothes were investigated by the use of monochromatic and multi chromatic radiations. The effects of substrate and ultraviolet ray absorbent (UVA) on the lightfastness were examined. One of the most distinguishable features of this research is the compilation of action spectrum which shows the wavelength dependency in the fading of dyed materials. As a result, the following characteristics were obtained:
1. Four kinds of disperse dyes were selected to dye polyester clothes. These specimens were examined to reveal their fading characteristic under the experimental technologies as mentioned above. Moreover, the effect of UVA on the prevention of fading of the dyed specimen was studied. The usage of 1% o. w. f. UVA gave the control effects of 25% to 55% on four kinds of disperse dyes on polyester material. It was confirmed that the effect of UVA was high in the radiation of ultraviolet ray. Further, the prevention effect of fading was observed to be higher than the absorbing efficiency of UVA. This result was interpreted that UVA action is depending not only on UV filtration. but partially on controlling the radical oxidation reaction.
2. Specimens of JIS blue scale were examined. Both of polyester and nylon were used as a substrate. The fading prevention effect of UVA was observed on polyester material. However, on the nylon specimens, no UVA effect was observed. It is considered that main fading mechanism on nylon is depending on the reduction and therefore UVA which may be related to control the oxidation process does not give the influence on the fading.