| Project/Area Number |
17500519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEHASHI Akira Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor (80199637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAE Seitaro Kurashikisakuyo University, School of Food Culture, Professor (10069122)
HOSHI Nagae Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor (30157002)
MATSUDAIRA Fumio Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Assistant Professor (10014135)
ISHII Hiroko Kyoto Notredame University, School of Life Welfare and Culture, Assistant Professor (70353141)
佐野 祥平 鈴峯女子短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (80162519)
YAMADA Hidenori Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Assistant teacher (60240032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Young children / living rhythm / mouth odor / Hydrogen sulfide / Methyl mercaptan / 生活指導 / 硫化水素濃度 / メチルメルカプタン濃度 / 朝食摂取 / 歯科保健指導 / 口腔内衛生 / 朝食 / 排便 |
| Research Abstract |
In the academic year of 2007, the lifestyles of 36 subjects, who were 4-year-old and 5-year-old children, were investigated and their levels of mouth odor were also measured at an nursery school that participated in this study. Based on the results of the study, guidance on their dental health and lifestyles were provided to improve their problems. It was found that lifestyle factor(breakfast intake) was significantly linked to the mouth odor levels of children. Through special lectures and individual consultations, guardians were provided with advice on how to improve their children's lifestyles based on the data of their children. As a result of the guidance, the children's mouth odor levels showed a statistically significant improvement(p<0.01), in which the hydrogen sulfide levels fell from 4.57±6.61ng/10m1 to 1.60±3.12ng/10m1. The methyl mercaptan levels also dropped from 0.98±2.19ng/10m1 to 0.33±0.69ng/10, and the amount of tongue coating decreased as well. These results show that the guidance for guardians on their children's dental health and breakfast intake was effective. In other words, these results show that the improvement of dental health and breakfast intake supported by the heightened awareness of their guardians resulted in the better oral hygiene. For the benefit of child-care facilities and households, a manual for the healthcare of children was coauthored by all the joint researchers. The completed manual is attached to this research report. In this academic year, the results of this study were published in Japanese Journal of Well-Being for Nursery-Schoolers, and 6 presentations were made at academic meetings including an international conference.