Long-term Family Budget and Life History of One Sericulturist -Household Account Book During Taisho Era to Middle Term of World War II-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hideko  Utsunomiya Junior College, Department of Human Welfare, Professor, 人間福祉学科, 教授 (70352573)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLife household economy model / Cohort / History of life / Sericulture farmer / Life culture / Japanese account books called "DAIFUKU-CHO" / Family Budget Survey / Landowner and tenant farmer / 家計構造
Research Abstract
This study was scrutinized on the materials which are unable to find in publicly opened reports and were recorded by a sericulture farmer which show a kind of the life style in pre-World War II. The materials have been recorded by Mr.K of U-family during 27 years (1917 to 1943) and were consisted of 12 kinds of old fashioned Japanese account books called "DAIFUKU-CHO".
The U-family lived on sericulture as farmer. The analysis of U-family's household economy revealed the following remarkable features;
Firstly, the income of U-family was very low (20% to 50% of income for elementary school teacher being paid by seniority rule). Secondly, U-family had a lot of assets such as agricultural lands, forests, etc. In the era, Mr.K was remarkably influenced by social background (huge economic gap in urban and rural area) which underpinned his following motivations.
(1) He had eager wish to be land owner instead of tenant of land.
(2) For the sons of farmer other than those who are eldest such as Mr. K, the voluntary attendance to the armed forces were the best choice to earn the money.
(3) After army retirement, the economical improvement by World War I has derived the boom of stock market and made many rich families.
These his motivations and background of the era made Mr.K (peasant) possible to buy land for investment.
A lot of consumer goods made of natural resources (ash and clay in kitchen, surplus liquid cooked noodle as kitchen detergent, brush, shampoo, etc.) are used and these substances were free. On the other hand, the repair of household goods such as cutlery, pan, etc. made by smith and tinker at appropriate cost.