Development of high deodorizing and antibacterial functional fabrics by mordant-dyeing for creating comfortable space of living.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Junior College
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuko  Tokyo Kasei Junior College, Department of Dress Art, Professor, 服飾美術科, 教授 (50259123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Tadashi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90198143)
KOMIYAMA Jiro  Jissen Women's University, Faculty of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60016574)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDeodorization / Copper Salt / Mordanting / Dyeing / Odor / Cotton / Direct dye / Reactive dye / マーセル化 / インバースガスクロマトグラフ / 抗菌性
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop the fabrics with various colors and high deodorizing and antibacterial functions for clothing and living environment, and to analyze the deodorizing mechanism of the obtained functional fabrics. At first, pre-mordanting (pre), dyeing (D) and post-mordanting (aft) with C. I. Direct Blue 200 (dye DB) and a copper salt, were carried out for the cotton fabrics from different sources. The deodorizing abilities of the mordant-dyed samples for ethyl mercaptan (EM) were examined. These samples indicated the highest copper ion uptakes in pre-D-aft. The deodorizing abilities were increased by repeat mordanting, and especially the aft was most effective. The correlation for the copper ion uptake and the deodorizing abilities of the samples was observed. The mordant-dyed mercerized knitted cotton fabric indicated vivid color and high deodorizing ability. Next, the knitted cotton fabrics weremordanted with C. I. Reactive Blue 237 (dye B) and 71 (dye T), and a copper salt. The effects of dye type, dye concentration and mordanting method on the deodorizing ability for EM were examined. The copper ion uptake of the mordant-dyed none-mercerized knitted cotton fabrics was increased in the following order: 1%o.w.f.<5%o.w.f., and D<pre+D<pre<D+aft. The deodorizing ability of these samples was in the order: D<pre+D<D+aft<pre. For the samples dyed with the reactive dye, the deodorizing ability was not always proportional to the copper ion uptake. The deodorizing mechanism was investigated by a gas chromatograph (Shimadzu GC-2014AT). EM was injected to the column in which the broad cotton yarn mordanted with dye DB and a copper salt was packed. The two peaks were observed and were attributed to EM and diethyl disulfide (DEDS). The deodorizing mechanism seems to be oxidation of EM to DEDS, and adsorption of the DEDS on the fabrics.