Research on life support affected by the 2004 Chuetu (mid-Niigata prefecture) earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNiigata Women's College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroaki  Niigata Women's College, Department of Human Life, Professor (20123218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONKAI Nobuo  Niigata Women's College, Department of Human Life, Professor (90237181)
SAKAGUCHI Jyun  Niigata Women's College, Department of Human Life, Associate Professor (90300079)
TATEYAMA Chigusa  Niigata Women's College, Department of Human Life, Associate Professor (50217006)
SHIMAZAKI Keiko  Niigata Women's College, Department of Human Life, Professor (80259217)
KATUSMI Ishimoto  Niigata Women's College, Department of Human Life, Professor (80352780)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsearthquake disaster / life support / restoration process / temporary prefabricated house / emergency food / 地震 / 復興プロセス / 仮説住宅 / 避難所 / 豪雪
Research Abstract
The 2004 Mid Niigata Prefecture earthquake, also known as the 2004 Niigata Prefecture Chuetsu earthquake occurred on October 23, 2004 at 17 : 56. The epicenter of this earthquake was near Kawaguchi and it is observed that the seismic ground motion was the intensity 7. The casualties were 68 killed and 4, 795 wounded and the number of damaged house was 120, 837. The aged in the mountain area were damaged by this earthquake and the districts were subject to twice heavy snowfall. From the standpoint of the life support, the living in the place of refuge and temporary prefabricated house, the traditional industry and the emergency food were investigated.
The opening and operation of the refuge were proceeding smoothly, but many refugees lost their health from the mental blow. In the living at refuge, there is a possibility of further study on the care of the aged, relief goods and temporary privy. Because of the cold season, the sufferers desired to have hot meals. The temporary prefabricated houses were arranged in consideration of their community. A serious problem was the brainfag in temporary prefabricated house. Some tenants desired to prolong the time limit of leaving. The traditional industry such as Ojiya-chijimi was in a critical situation from the lack of hands.
A strong earthquake occurred on 10 : 13, July 15, 2007 at Niigataken Chuetsu-oki. In and around Kashiwazaki, it is observed that the seismic ground motion was the intensity 6 upper. New topics such as Kashiwazaki-Kariwa nuclear power plants were taken up for discussion.