Introduction of "Effective Contact Temperature" equation into experiment and application to practical product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNiigata Women's College
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Kiyomi  Niigata Women's College, Human and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (60150299)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseffective contact temperature / thermal contact resistance / thermal conductivity / 熱伝導率
Research Abstract
Estimation of thermal sensation which is caused when a part of the body contacts an object is an important concern in material evaluation. Heat transfer phenomenon can be modeled using thermal contact resistance, not only in the case of imperfect contact that results from the roughness and the contour of the contact surface but also the case where a thin film exists under definite conditions. We have suggested "Effective contact temperature" equation.
Since a lot of our surrounding's products are covered with a surface which is made of different materials, the equation is not applicable when the surface material becomes thin. In this research, the influence of different surface material on effective contact temperature is examined using a numeric method. We have shown that the influence of the ratio of thickness of surface material and thermal effusivity on effective contact temperature becomes rapidly marked with a decrease in thickness.
Two devices that were able to change their temperature precisely were made, and the influence of surface material on contact surface temperature and thermal sensation were examined. It was shown that the perception of a preset temperature was moderated by the existence of a polypropylene film. This result corresponds exactly to the daily experience that object's temperatures are felt closer to body temperatures in the presence of thin surface material.