Comprehensive analysis of gene expression mediated by food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yuzuru  Institute of environmental science for human life, Professor, 生活環境研究センター, 教授 (20135833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Motoyoshi  Institute of environmental science for human life, invited Professor, 生活環境研究センター, 客員教授 (10170713)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDNA microarray / food component / gene expression / comprehensive analysis / HepG2 / DNAマイクロアレー / パスウェイ解析
Research Abstract
HepG2 cells and HUC-F2 cells were grown to 70% confluent. The cells were treated with various food constituents 4 hours. The RNA was extracted from the cells, and cDNA was synthesized by revers-transcriptase. During the RT reaction, DIG labeled RNA was synthesized. The samples were hybridized to human DNA micro-array, and the array was measured by ABI DNA microarray reader. The data were analyzed by spot fire software. About 3000 gene was up regulated by hydrogen peroxide treatment, and the 2000 genes were down regulated. Vitamin E was added to the medium at the same time with hydrogen peroxide, and the vitamin was decreased the gene expression activated by hydrogen peroxide. Those data suggested the vitamin E showed antioxidant activity at molecular level. The same reaction was observed by the PQQ treatment. MAPKinasae pathway etc. was upregulated by hydrogen peroxide treatment. Many other pathway was also upregulated. The effect of mother milk and vitamin c was also analyzed.