Function of Fermented Foods Made from Fish and Squid in the Hokuriku Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Naoko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (00227513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Masatsune  Ochanomizu University, Department of Nutrition and Food Srience, Professor (60210051)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFermented Fond / Radical Scavenging Activity / Function of Food / ACE阻害活性
Research Abstract
The function of fermented foods made from fish and squid in the Hokuriku region was investigated. The radical scavenging activity of kaburazushi was first measured by DPPH method for 17 days during the fermentation period. The activity of turnip and yellowtail, the materials used for producing kaburazushi ; increased during the first 3 days, and then remained at almost the same level. The radical scavenging activity of 8 kinds of fish sauces, ishiru, was then measured. Since the activity of these samples was correlated with the absorbance at 500 nm, it seems that the activity depended on the Maillard reaction products formed during fermentation. However, the level of radical scavenging activity of the fish sauce samples did not always correspond with their crude protein contents. The components responsible for the radical scavenging activity of a fish sauce made from squid were then separated. The 70% ethanol extract of this fish sauce was applied to Sephadex LH-20 gel filtration chromatography, and four peaks were detected by the absorbance at 220 nm, two of these(F-33 and F-61)showing high radical scavenging activity. The activity of F-33 may have been a function of the Maillard reaction products, because the absorbance at 500 nm of F-33 was the highest of the four peaks. Peaks F-33 and F-61 were purified by HPLC in a reversed-phase column, and six components were obtained. The radical scavenging activities of these components were 16-22 mg of Trolox/g, the activity being about 10-13 times that of the original fish sauce. These six components are under examination by an amino acid sequencer and a MALDI-TOF mass spectrometer.