A Basic Resear honFunctional Pmpafie of Biodeg,adable Polymers(mainly Antifeeze Protdn) and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007)
Osaka University of Foreign Studies (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Emako  Osaka University, Human Sciences, Associate Professor (60294170)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiodegradable Polymer / Antifreeze Protein / Starch / Polysaccharide / Reology / Gel / DSC / Prevention of Retrogradation / 生物資源 / 微生物多糖 / 微生物多糖類 / 冷凍・解凍耐性 / 破断特性
Research Abstract
Recently, with increasing of the global environmental problems, greater efforts have been made to develop the effective usage of biomass having various functional properties, because these are environmentally degradable and bioabsorbable. Many research groups have already reported the characteristics of antifreeze protein (AFP) from fish, however the physicochemical properties of AFP have not been clarified sufficiently and still the subject of extensive investigation.
We have isolated a Type II AFP from Japanese smelt (its blood and muscle) and characterized the physicochemical properties of the AFP. The molecular weight of the AFP determined by TOF-Mass was 16756.8. The N-terminal amino acid sequence of Japanese smelt AFP was 75.0% identical to Type II AFP from herring.
We have tried to develop the helpful usage of AFP for food application. Therefore, we have monitored effects of AFP on gelatinization and retrogradation of various starches, using rheological measurement and differentia … More l scanning calorimetry (DSC). Because great efforts have been made to keep the state of starch-based products to that just after gelatinization, or to control the retrogradation of starch in these foods, with increasing use of processed and simulated foods.
Investigation of retrogradation process showed that the addition of AFP of fairly low concentration (10 μg/ml) significantly influenced the retrogradation process of both maize and waxy maize starches. As for maize starch, the addition of 10 μg/ml AFP significanty retarded both the initial gelation and further recrystallization. However, as for waxy maize starch, this obviously promoted the initiation of recrystallization but retarded the further recystallization.
Moreover, 10μg/ml AFP also influence the rheological and thermal properties of gellan gum aqueous solutions.
The results of Bioelectrical Impedance Spectroscopy illustrated that AFP with this concentration (10 μg/ml) had high inhibition activity against the ice recrystallization in comparison with those with other concentration.
However, the present data were obtained only from a few experimental measurements, indeed, more detailed studies based on other methods to describe the phenomena at the molecular level are required. Less