Development of Nutrition Education Program for Schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoko  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (40187779)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNutrition Education / food preparations / Elementary School / Nutrition Teacher / Home Economics Education / England / Food in School Programmes / Cookery Clubs / cookery clubs / 食育科
Research Abstract
The basic law on nutritional education was enacted to provide children with an awareness to pay attention to their diets when more and more children are developing poor eating habits, such as missing breakfast and eating too much junk food, in Japan 2005.
In Japan, the studies for the dietary life are learned from the higher grades of elementary school to the senior high school in the home economics education. However food preparations are practiced in the lower and middle grades of elementary school in the other subjects occasionally. These lessons aren't given the place in the course of study and there isn't the systematic arrangement for cooking skills. As food preparation contribute to rouse schoolchildren's interest in the diet, it is important that food preparation belongs to the central core of the nutritional education especially for the lower and middle grades schoolchildren and to arrange for cooking skills systematical. On the other hand, the system of nutrition teacher was started from 2005 to teach the healthy diet. The nutrition teacher's main work is school lunch as usual. For the future development of nutrition education in elementary schools, cooperation and collaboration is necessary between teachers of home economics and nutrition teachers, based on respective occupational categories and duties.
Based on these situations, in order to improve schoolchildren's dietary condition, the cookery program for the schoolchildren was developed in cooperation with the teachers of home economics and nutrition teachers in this study.