Effects of Food Restriction during Puberty and Pregnant Period on Growth and Leaning Ability of Progeny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Taiko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50031688)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspuberty period / pregnant period / food restriction / growth / learning / rat / 学習能力
Research Abstract
The effects of food restriction in rats through puberty or puberty-pregnancy period on the maternal body and growth and learning ability of the progeny were studied. We prepared three groups of 7 weeks old female rats : (1) the group (CC group) fed ad libitum (10% casein and 10% soy protein diet), (2) food-restricted group fed 70% food intake per body weight of the CC group through puberty (RC group) and (3) food-restricted group fed 70% food intake per body weight of the CC group through puberty-pregnancy period (RR group). The food-restricted and ad libitum fed animals were pair-fed. All groups of pregnant rats maintained pregnancy and performed normal delivery and lactation. Food restriction through puberty-pregnancy period reduced the maternal body weight gain and the abdominal fat weight of the RR group when compared with the CC group. The number of newborn pups per litter, body weight and organ weight of newborn pups in the RC group and RR group were significantly lower than those of the CC group. At 3 weeks after birth retarded growth was observed in the weaning progeny of the RC group and RR group in comparison with the CC group. The learning ability examined by using Morris water maze and radial maze in the RR group was evaluated slightly inferior to that in the CC group. We conclude that the food restriction through puberty-pregnant period markedly affected the maternal body and growth of the progeny.