Effect of Kind and Concentration of Fatty Acids on the Absorption of Carotenoids from Japanese Persimmon Using Everted Gut Sac, β-carotene dioxygenase(CDO) from rat intestine and recombinant CDO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HOSOTANI Keisuke  Wakayama University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10135824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Ryoiti  Osaka Prefecture University, Life and Environmental Science, Assistant Professor, 生命環境科学部, 准教授 (00244666)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscarotenoid / fatty acid / β-carotene dioxygenase / absorption / β-カロテン開裂酵素 / 組み換え体マウスβ-カロテン開裂酵素
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of kind and concentration of fatty acids on the carotenoid absorption using everted gut sac of rat and the activity of β-carotene dioxygenase (CDO) from rat intestinal mucous and clarified the mechanism underlying the action of fatty acids on mucous CDO and recombinant CDO.
When the effects of three fatty acid concentration on the absorbed amount of β-carotene (Car) in everted gut sac were compared, the total absorption of Car at 20mM of linolenic acid, at 10mM of linoleic acid and at 5mM of oleic acid were larger than other concentration of each fatty acids. The total absorption of β-cryptoxanthin (Cry) was lager at similar concentration of each fatty acid the same as Car but was smaller than those of Car. However the absorption of zeaxanthin (Zea) decreased alone with high concentration of these fatty acid. When the effects of three fatty acid concentration on the absorbed amount of three carotenoids were compared, these carotenoid absorption did not differ. The amounts of three carotenoids absorbed under addition of butyric acid and octanoic acid were not changed in 0〜50mM of these fatty acid,. but the amounts of three carotenoids absorption in 50mM of lauric acid were lower than those in 0〜20mM.
Changes in the activity of mucous CDO at various concentrations of fatty acid were similar to the changes shown in everted gut sac. When the substrate was β-carotene, the activity of mucous CDO was higher with addition of 0.5〜2 mM of oleic acid than with 0 mM of acid. The activity of mucous CDO was not affected by the addition of 0〜2 mM of linoleic acid or linolenic acid. However, the activity of recombinant CDO was lower with the addition of 0.5〜2mM of all three fatty acids than with 0 mM of acid. This decrease in the activity of recombinant CDO differed from that of mucous CDO. It is impotant that the reason of these difference was clarified for resolution of mechanism underlying the action of fatty acids