Development the methods of observation and quantification for food structures using confocal laser scanning microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Takao  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20304660)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsconfocal laser scanning microscopy / food / protein / starch / 共焦点レーザー走査顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM) is believed to be a powerful tool to investigate food structures. Thus, we develop new methods to observe the structures of protein gel and starch granules. 1. Heat-induced gels of 11S globulin (11S) or soybean protein isolate (SPI) were prepared using magnesium chloride (MgCl_2) as a coagulant. Microstructures of 11S and SPI gels were investigated using CLSM. The addition of sodium chloride was necessary for 11S and SPI to form MgCl_2-induced gels. CLSM showed that the structures of 11S gels were coarser and more heterogeneous than SPI gels in comparable conditions. The microstructures of 11S and SPI gels were analyzed by two parameters : the fractal dimension and the average density of network structures. Compared to SPI, 11S forms MgCl_2-induced gels with a lower fractal dimension and a higher density of network structures. The effect of guar gum on the microstructure and viscoelastic properties of maize starch was investigated using CLSM and dynamic viscoelastic measurements. 2. CLSM showed that guar gum had little effect on the swelling behavior of starch granules during heating. It also indicated that guar gum tended to inhibit starch components from leaching out of starch granules during gelatinization, as the average molecular weight or concentration of added guar gum increased. Dynamic viscoelastic measurements showed that the mechanical loss tangent tanδ of the pastes increased with increasing concentration of added guar gum. In conclusion, guar gum inhibits starch components from leaching out of starch granules to the continuous phase of starch pastes during gelatinization, resulting in an increase in viscous characteristics in the system.