Intervention study by using the nutrition education program consists of both a personal consultation and a group work using problem based learning(PBL).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shuzo  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (20173429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAI Masaru  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (80124345)
MORINAGA Yae  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, assistant, 健康科学部, 助手 (40404818)
KOMADA Ai  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, assistant, 健康科学部, 助手 (00404814)
井澤 弘美  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (20315534)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslife-related disease / personal consultation / problem based learning / intervention / nutrition education / 生活習慣病改善 / 健康教室 / 運動指導
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to improve the hyperlipemia and/or obesity in the inhabitant in Kuroishi by our health education program. Participants who are 25 of BMI or more were picked up by random sampling, and were divided into the intervention and non-intervention group. On the intervention group, the health education program was carried out for five months. The program consists of nutritional education and exercise guidance. The end of the experimental term, the intervention group ate more vegetables, seaweed and seed than the non-intervention group. On the other hand, an intake of sweets, oils and fats decreased in the intervention group. It is supposed that a food habit of the intervention group may be effectively improved by consultation of dietitian. As the result, BMI and body weight of the intervention group slightly decreased, and the aging index of acceleration plethysmography, APG, tended to be improved. From this intervention investigation, it was shown that our health consultation program may be effective the improvement of the health index.