Project/Area Number |
17500545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shin Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, 准教授 (40310099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURASAKI Masaaki Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, 助教 (80161727)
MUKAI Yuuka Hakodate Junior College, Department of Food and Nutrition, 准教授 (60331211)
HATAI Asako Hakodate Junior College, Department of Food and Nutrition, 教授 (60002557)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Food / Azuki polyphenol / Hypertension / Stroke / Nitric oxide / Nitric oxide synthase / Macrophage / 栄養学 / 小豆 / 小豆抽出物 / ポリフェノール / 高血圧 / 腎臓 / 自然発症高血圧ラット |
Research Abstract |
Hypertension is known to be a major risk factor for myocardial infarction, stroke, and renal damage, and has also been shown to have proinflammatory actions, which increase the formation of reactive oxygen species such as superoxide (O_2-). In addition, infiltration by immunocompetent cells such as macrophages is thought to play a role in the pathogenesis of hypertension. Although the azuki bean (Vigna angularis) is known to be one of the most important crops, little is known about the beneficial effects of a diet of azuki beans on the progression of hypertension. In the present study, we investigated the effect of treatments of azuki beans extract (ABE) containing polyphenols with radical scavenging activities on high blood pressure in a rat model with hypertension, and whether the ABE affects O_2 production and macrophages infiltration in the aorta and kidney in chronic hypertension. Experiment 1 : Stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP) were fed 0% and 0.9% ABE-containin
… More
g diets. Tail systolic blood pressure (SBP) and O_2 production in the aorta and kidney were examined. The elevation of SBP in the ABE-treated SHRSP was not suppressed compared with the untreated SHRSP. On the other hand, The NADPH-stimulated O_2 levels in the ABE-treated SHR was decreased significantly, compared with the untreated SHR. Experiment Z Spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and control normotensive Wistar Kyoto rats (WKY) were fed 0% and 0.8% ABE-containing diets, respectively. Tail SBP and macrophage kinetics in the heart and kidney were examined. After 8 weeks of ABE treatment, the elevation of SBP in the ABE-treated SHR was significantly suppressed compared with the untreated SHR. In the immunohistochemical analyses, the number of macrophages in the heart and kidney in the ABE-treated SHR showed a significant decrease in number compared with the untreated SHR. In conclusion, these results suggested that ABE attenuated the elevation of SBP, O_2 production and macrophage infiltration of this SHR model. Less