Randomized Controlled for a New Dietary Education Program to Evaluation of Effect of Dietary Education for Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazue  Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Ecology, Professor, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (20175128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Kazue  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics, Chief, Health Technology Assessment Section, 技術評価部・開発技術評価室, 室長 (50091038)
TANGO Toshiro  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics, Director, 技術評価部, 部長 (70124477)
YOKOTSUKA Masako  Syowa Women's University, Lecturer, 食物科学科, 助教授 (10153264)
粕谷 美砂子  昭和女子大学, 短期大学部・食物科学科, 講師 (80369446)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNew dietary education / adolescents / eating behavior / Randomized controlled trial / dietary record / obesity / BMI / 介入 / 青少年 / 母親 / 食物摂取頻度調査票 / 2日間食物摂取量調査 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 介入研究
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was (1) to examine the relationship between dietary intakes and eating behavior in Japanese urban adolescents, and (2) to conduct intervention study on the effects of dietary education using the dietary program.
As for (1), the subjects were 250 adolescent girls (age 12-13yrs) living in Tokyo. Dietary intakes, assessed by energy intakes (2 days dietary record method), and BMI were used as outcome measures. Eating behavior was assessed by a self-administered questionnaire. Relation between the dietary intakes and eating behavior as well as the other factors related to cognitions of body image and environments was analyzed by regression model.
Mean BMI was 19.0(±2.9 SD) and median of total energy intakes was 1641 kcal. Many of the students assumed their body images as overweight notwithstanding their weights were appropriate level.
Based on the results, the dietary education program was made and randomized controlled trial of a new dietary education (NDE) to correct energy intakes was conducted. The randomized controlled trial study was designed for assessing the effectiveness of the NDE to correct energy intakes after 6 months of education in the NDE group in a 6-months period, as compared with the control (conventional dietary education) group. The primary outcome measure was the difference from baseline of energy intakes after 6-months of dietary education. The sample size needed for the study was determined as 240 based on the information on the effect size with a significance level of 5% and power of 80%. The intervention survey has finished and the results of the analysis will be soon published in turn.