Control of rheological properties and characteristics of mastication of the starch gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
AKUZAWA Sayuri  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Applied Bio-science, Associate Professor, 応用生物科学部, 助教授 (60256641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Fumiyo  National Food Research Institute, Food Physics laboratory, Chief Scientist, 食品総合研究所・食品物性ユニット, 主任研究官 (00282905)
UCHINO Masataka  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Applied Bio-science, Lecture, 応用生物科学部, 講師 (00328543)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstarch / branch chain length distribution / sol-gel transition / texture / glucanotransferase / テクスチャー / 官能評価 / 糖転移酵素 / 筋電位 / 動的粘弾性 / ゾル-ゲル転移 / 付着性 / テクスチャー用語 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
The rheological properties, molecular weight distribution, and branch chain length distribution of bracken starch modified by 4-a-glucanotransferase from Thermus aquaticus YT-1 (TAαGT) were compared with those of kuzu and sweet potato starches.
The final viscosity of each starch in RVA was greatly decreased with the increasing TAαGT. The G' and G" values of the dynamic viscoelasticity of the modified bracken, kuzu, and sweet potato starch pastes showed sol-gel transition points, the respective values of TAαGT being 0.69U, 0.69U, and 0.41U. The degrees of changing of tanδ values of bracken starch modified by TAαGT were different from the other starches.
It is inferred from these results that the intermolecular bonding of bracken starch paste was different from that of the other two starches, and particularly that the number of long chains with DP between 10 and 20 greatly influenced the level of viscoelasticity.
Texture describe terms in Japanese were collected and validated. Five hundred and ninety-nine words were obtained, and they were asked whether these terms correctly expressed food texture. As a result of deletion and addition, 445 terms were obtained as a texture descriptive language.