Project/Area Number |
17500556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (2007) Gifu Women's University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
KUWANO Toshiko University of Shizuoka, School of Nutritional Sciences, Associate Professor (20213647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Miki University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment, Associate Professor (90240358)
INOUE Hiroko University of Shizuoka, Assistant Professor (60438190)
ASANO Tamami Gifu Woman's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Research Associate (80387456)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | elderly / nutrition education / theory of behavioral science / change of behavior / protein energy malnutrition / senile dimentia / 栄養学 / 食行動変容 / QOL / 認知(痴呆)症 / Precede Proceed model |
Research Abstract |
In this research we investigated the elderlies of local community to improve their health and to prevent senile dementia. For that purpose, we considered the method of nutrition education for elderlies of local community. The detail of this research is as follows. (1) We investigated nutritional status of elderlies in different circumstances. As a result, the status of life and nutrition much depends on circumstance factor. (2) We studied the effect of continuous nutrition education for elderlies. The intake of calorie and protein significantly increased after nutrition education, which suggested that relevant nutrition education improved the nutritional status of elderlies. The subjects participating in the classroom of nutrition education many times progressed kana pick-up test, which suggested that often outgoing prevents senile dementia. (3) We found the effect of nutrition education for independent elderlies on the basis of the theory of behavioral science. For the subjects given sufficient nutrition education, the status of food intake and the level of behavior were improved. For the subjects who passed kana pick-up test, nutrition education improved the level of behavior. These results suggests that nutrition education on the basis of the theory of behavioral science improves the nutritional status of independent elderlies. Furthermore, they also suggested that active outgoing for the classroom of nutrition education prevents senile dementia.