Studies on Validity and Reproducibility of Semi-quantitative Food Frequency Questionnaire for a local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORI Keiko  Kinjo Gakuin University, Human life and Environment, professor (50259272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  National Institute for Longevity Sciences, National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Epidemiology, Department Head (10226269)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfood frequency questionnaire / dietary record / diet survey / validity / reproducibility / nutritional epidemiology / nutrient / seasonal difference / 半定量食物摂取頻度調査票(FFQ) / 食事記録法(DR) / 妥当性・再現性 / 中高年 / 四季 / 料理165項目 / 5訂増補食品成分表 / 5訂増補食品標準成分表
Research Abstract
Long-term usual or average intakes of individual foods can be estimated by Food Frequency Questionnaire (FFQ). FFQ is useful in epidemiological studies such as an investigation of the relationship between diet and chronic disease. Several FFQs have been developed during the last two decades and used in cohort studies in Japan, but the validity was not high as FFQs in Europe and the United States. Because of the local characteristics in food intakes, we have developed a new 165 item semi-quantitative FFQ for a local community in the Department of Epidemiology, National Institute for Longevity Sciences in 2003. Validity of this FFQ was higher than those of existing FFQs in Japan and the validity was almost equal to those in Europe and the United States in a short-term study, nonetheless. We examined long-term validity and reproducibility of the FFQ in 37 nutrients by comparing between five FFQs in every three months and 12-day dietary records (12DR: 3 days×4 seasons). Furthermore, we examined seasonal differences of the dietary records. Median correlation coefficients of nutrients between each FFQ and 12DR adjusted for energy and de-attenuated ranged from 0.45-0.52 (median 0.50 of all 5 times). Median correlation coefficient between the 1stFFQ and each FFQ ranged 0.50-0.63 (median 0.60 of all 4 times). This was the highest validity and reproducibility among the conventional FFQs. Seasonal variability in food intakes in Japan was also confirmed in this study. As the long-term efficacy of this FFQ has been proved, we can use this FFQ in future large-scale cohort studies as complementary tool of DR for the assessment of nutrition and food intakes.