Evaluation of the art of cooking of foodstuffs by the antitumor-promoting activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshiyuki  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Sciences, Department of Human Nutrition, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (20046296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKI Hideo  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Sciences, Department of Human Nutrition, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90097642)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfoods / polyphenolics / Heat-cooking / cancer prevention / antitumor-promotion / Jb6 cell lines / ポリフェノール化合物 / 存在量 / 発がんプロモーション抑制効果 / 加熱調理 / タマネギ / LC-MS / MS分析
Research Abstract
Polyphenolics came from various edible plants can be useful for the cancer prevention. Antitumor-promoting activities of polyphenolic extract prepared from heated-or unheated-various foodstuffs, were evaluated as the indicator of food function. The purpose of this study is proposing the guideline which can limit the loss of antitumor activities by various heat-cooking, for our healthy life.
Preparation of polyphenolic extracts: For the purpose of this study, it is needed to obtain the much more amount of polyphenolic extract without wounded. As various examinations, we established the preparation procedure of polyphenolic fractions, which included the pulverization of edible plants using liquid-nitrogen, methanol extraction, and cleanup of polyphenolics using Sephadex LH-20 column chromatography. To determine the amount of polyphenol components, it is used the Folin-Denis method and HPLC and/or HPLC-MS/MS analysis. Antitumor-promoting effects were estimated using the JB6 cell neoplastic transformation induced by tetradecanoyl phorbol ester (TPA).
Results and Discussions In this study, it was used 12 kinds of edible plants of ginkgo nut, burdock, perilla leaf, Crythanthemum coronarium, soybean, onion, eggplant, broccoli, spinach, lotus root, apple, raisin, which were heated or unheated on microwave oven. To compare the unheated-foodstuffs, the amounts of polyphenolic components and inhibitory effect of TPA-promotion (IC_<50>) showed decrease, increase, and unchanged were observed in heated-ones. Those are indicated that we need to more carefully prepare the foods to limit the loss of food-functions. We will propose the guideline for the art of cooking to hold the minimum loss of cancer preventive food function in the near future.